If you on the receiving end of your ex’s social media-fueled rage, this is information you need to know about.
[…] If the above scenario, for example, it could be argued that at least three crimes are taking place: Harassment, Cyber Harassment, and Criminal Invasion of Privacy. Taking a closer look at each…
Harassment (N.J.S.A. §2C:33-4) — is an encompassing statute that can refer to any communication made “anonymously or at extremely inconvenient hours, or in offensively coarse language, or any other manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.”
Cyber harassment (N.J.S.A. §2C:33-4.1) — specifically takes place online via electronic device or through a social networking site with the purpose to harass another person through posts, comments, requests, etc. that propose “any lewd, indecent, or obscene material to or about a person with the intent to emotionally harm a reasonable person or place a reasonable person in fear of physical or emotional harm.”
Non-consensual publication of nude photographs (aka “revenge porn”) — can constitute cyber-harassment or criminal invasion of privacy (N.J.S.A. § 2C:14-9).